Accident Summary Nr: 201088531 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Concrete Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365271 | 02/08/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Utility Vault Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 a.m. on January 4, 2007, an employee was injured due to a 5-ft by 3-ft cement slab falling onto his leg. The employee was transported to Fresno UMC and treated for a broken left femur. He was discharged after 24 hrs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365271 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |