Accident Summary Nr: 201088507 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Dough Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365339 | 02/14/2007 | 2053 | 311813 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 7, 2006. Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was troubleshooting an Adamatic dough-extrusion machine. Employee #1 bypassed the machine guard's safety-switch while the guard was retracted and reached with his left hand to pull out some excess dough. Employee #1's thumb was caught by the machine and amputated his left thumb tip. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |