Accident Summary Nr: 201088499 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Man Cage

Accident Summary Nr: 201088499 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636515601/19/20072035311421Delano Growers Grape Products

Abstract: On September 18, 2009, an employee was in an elevated man basket. A coworker, a foreman, was operating the forklift. As they do every morning, they were checking bolts and greasing bearings in an overhead auger. The employee had been elevated to approximately 17 feet. As he approached one of the hangers, the basket hit the hanger. The employee said that he yelled to the operator to "Take it easy!" The operator then raised the basket and wedged it against the trough. The coworker yelled to the operator to "Stop!" The coworker stated that he panicked and put the forklift in reverse and began to back up. The employee realized that the basket was not chained to the forklift, and he grabbed a hold of the trough. As the forklift backed up, the forks came out of the pockets of the basket and the basket fell to the ground. The employee lost his grip on the trough and dropped to the ground. The employee punctured his spleen and lung and fractured various bones. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SPLEEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306365156 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers