Accident Summary Nr: 201088473 - Employee Is Run over by Truck, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365438 | 02/20/2007 | 4959 | 562998 | Fresno Public Works Deparment |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 p.m. on September 7, 2006, Employee #1 was injured while pushing a refuse bin back into its enclosure. A truck driver looked to his left and his right and did not see anyone, so the truck driver pulled forward. Employee #1 came out from behind the refuse bin to push it back into the enclosure. The driver did not see him. Employee #1's left leg was sticking out while he was pushing the bin back and was run over by the truck's left rear wheel. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and a multiple breaks in his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |