Accident Summary Nr: 201088465 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201088465 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636536202/15/20070172111332Schaefer Ranch

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1, a farm laborer with Schaefer Ranch, was climbing on the step of a moving agricultural tractor (Kubota Model Number 8200) to ride back to a vineyard after a rest break. When a weld failed, he fell to the ground and was run over by the tractor's rear tire. He was hospitalized at University Medical Center for a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, HIP, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306365362 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction