Accident Summary Nr: 201088440 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Paint Sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364233 | 09/21/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Sacramento Bldg Products Dba Masco Contr Svs Corp |
Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was working at a construction site of a new residential subdivision. He was instructed to paint a metal roll-up garage door using a Titan Speedflo airless paint sprayer, Model Number 8900LXT. The sprayer had a capacity of 3,300 psi. While he was painting the garage door, the tip of the sprayer became clogged. Employee #1 attempted to rotate the spray head 180 degrees to the clean-out position. However, the tip would not turn. He changed his hand position, for increased leverage, and attempted to turn the nozzle a second time. The spray tip rotated and pressure was released from the nozzle, which injected latex paint into Employee #1's right palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he underwent surgery on his right hand. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 failed to follow the proper pressure relief procedures. The trigger of the sprayer should have been locked or power turned off before attempting to unclog the tip. Additionally, it was reported that Employee #1 had only been employed by his employer for six days and no training for spray equipment hazards nor spray tip clean out procedures was documented.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306364233 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |