Accident Summary Nr: 201088424 - Employee Is Sickened after Inhalation of Toxic Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364498 | 11/01/2006 | 2899 | 325998 | Hasa |
Abstract: On September 26, 2006, Employee #1 was manually transferring Sodium Hypochlorite from a tote to an outdoor container when the chemical spilled onto the floor. A few days later, he developed headaches. Employee #1 drove himself to Valley Presbyterian hospital and was admitted for observation and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364498 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, light |