Accident Summary Nr: 201088416 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201088416 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576285610/03/20062499321920American Pallets

Abstract: On August 19, 2006, Employee #1, with American Pallets, was operating a Bronco pallet assembly machine. When a piece of wood became jammed in the machine, he reached into it with his left hand to remove the board. His arm then actuated the switch that caused the machine to operate. Employee #1's fingers were crushed between the pallet and the compressor. His fourth and fifth fingers were amputated.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, START BUTTON, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ABRASION, PALLET, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125762856 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported