Accident Summary Nr: 201088390 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Wall Caves In, Burying Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364795 | 10/04/2006 | 0139 | 111998 | Maddox Farms |
Abstract: On December 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for Maddox Farms, going about his assigned duties. He and a coworker were repairing a buried irrigation line, when the trench wall caved in, burying Employee #1. The Fresno County Sheriff's Department and Coroner's Office responded to the emergency call, but Employee #1 had been killed, due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364795 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |