Accident Summary Nr: 201088390 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Wall Caves In, Burying Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201088390 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636479510/04/20060139111998Maddox Farms

Abstract: On December 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for Maddox Farms, going about his assigned duties. He and a coworker were repairing a buried irrigation line, when the trench wall caved in, burying Employee #1. The Fresno County Sheriff's Department and Coroner's Office responded to the emergency call, but Employee #1 had been killed, due to asphyxia.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, AGRICULTURE, TRENCH, IRRIGATION PIPE, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306364795 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction