Accident Summary Nr: 201088366 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201088366 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576337511/07/20062022311513Mozzarella Fresca

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Mozzarella Fresca (a cheese manufacturing facility), was cleaning Inline Auger Number 2 - Dump Station. He had not been trained in lockout/tagout or proper equipment cleaning procedures. After a coworker ordered Employee #1 to begin cleaning, his right index finger became caught in the rotating auger components. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Tulare District Hospital for an amputation of the finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763375 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction