Accident Summary Nr: 201088366 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763375 | 11/07/2006 | 2022 | 311513 | Mozzarella Fresca |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Mozzarella Fresca (a cheese manufacturing facility), was cleaning Inline Auger Number 2 - Dump Station. He had not been trained in lockout/tagout or proper equipment cleaning procedures. After a coworker ordered Employee #1 to begin cleaning, his right index finger became caught in the rotating auger components. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Tulare District Hospital for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763375 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |