Accident Summary Nr: 201088358 - Employee Amputates Finger in Drill Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201088358 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576336710/20/20061781237110Spectrum Exploration Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was drilling into several layers of hardpan near City Pond #1 with a CME 45 geotechnical drilling rig. After drilling to a depth of approximately 20 feet, he began to extract the auger using the hydraulic drill head. While he was using the controls to position the auger, the rig shifted. As a reflex action, the employee reached for the auger to stabilize it, and his right middle finger was severed between the auger and the rig. He was transported to University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, AUGER MECHANISM, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763367 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, earth