Accident Summary Nr: 201088333 - Employee's Fingertip Is Injured in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365198 | 01/22/2007 | 7342 | 561710 | Clark Pest Control Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to apply pesticide. He started the 5 HP Briggs and Stratton engine for the pump located in the bed of his Ford F150 route truck. The pump was not working. He removed the guard for the drive belt to try to repair the pump. The belt was not moving. When he then touched the belt with the four fingers of his right hand, it created enough tension that the belt started to run. He was injured when his index finger was pulled into the 0.625 in. groove of the pulley. He was treated at UMC, in Fresno, where the index finger of his right hand was surgically amputated below the fingernail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pest control occupations |