Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201088325 - Employee'S Ankles Are Fractured By Backing Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201088325 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576341701/10/20072033311421Neil Jones Food Co Dba Tomatek

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a tomato processing facility. He placed a pallet sheet on the warehouse wall, and was out of sight, behind a stacked pallet. He was injured when he stepped out from behind the stacked pallet and was struck by a backing forklift. Employee #1 was treated at Madera Community Hospital, then hospitalized at University Medical Center, in Fresno, California, for two fractured ankles.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, industrial truck, struck by, ankle, backing up, inattention, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763417 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction