Accident Summary Nr: 201088309 - Construction Employee Is Injured by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125763391 | 12/06/2006 | 7359 | 532490 | Brand Scaffold Rental & Erection Of Ca Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on August 30, 2006, Employee #1 was loading 12-ft long scaffold planks onto a pickup truck at a commercial building construction site. A coworker and a foreman were dismantling the scaffold, at an elevation of about 25 ft. As the foreman was removing a nail from the scaffold, he lost control of the plank he was holding. The plank fell and struck Employee #1 on his face, causing a nose fracture. The employee was taken to University Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125763391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |