Accident Summary Nr: 201088291 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Sharpening Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364894 | 12/11/2006 | 2099 | 311991 | Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 18, 2006, Employee #1, of Bolthouse Farms Inc., was using a grinder to sharpen the blades of a carrot cutter, when he brushed up against a blade. He suffered a laceration to his hand and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the employee was using a leather glove instead of a metal glove provided by the employer. He didn't wear the metal glove because the metal shavings fell into the glove when he was grinding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364894 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |