Accident Summary Nr: 201088275 - Employee Amputates Finger While Servicing Juicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364480 | 10/19/2006 | 2033 | 311421 | Jamba Juice |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 10, 2006, Employees #1 was working at a juice production company, operating a FMC Fresh'n Squeeze Multi-Fruit juicer machine. After feeding oranges through the juicer, to make a batch of orange juice, Employee #1 was removing the used oranges from the juicer machine to prepare for a lemon batch. As she was removing the oranges, one of her hands became caught in the juicer ram, which squeezes fruit pieces. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of four fingers. The accident investigation revealed that the employer failed to supply employees with proper operating equipment, as well as failed to have a guard on the juicer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364480 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |