Accident Summary Nr: 201088267 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364704 | 10/19/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | J A Contracting Flc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was directing the driver of a truck to hook up an elevator. The driver had directed Employee #1 to stand between the elevator and truck. When the truck backed up, Employee #1 became pinned between the truck and elevator. He was hospitalized for lower back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364704 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |