Accident Summary Nr: 201088259 - Employee's Hand Is Burned While Installing Electrical Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201088259 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021607201/11/20074911221119P G & E

Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1, who was employed by an electrical power and power distribution company, was working at a customer's facility in Bakersfield, CA. Employee #1 was installing a 12-kilovolt (kV) cable service from an existing pole to a new power pole that was being installed. The new pole had not been set in place, when Employee #1 started to work. Employee #1 finished two phases of the installation. As he was coiling up the cable on the last phase, it slipped out of his hand. The cable hit a live conductor, approximately 42 inches above Employee #1's work zone, resulting in a serious burn to his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA for treatment, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120216072 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices