Accident Summary Nr: 201088234 - Employee Fractures Elbow When Struck by Crane Pennant Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364712 | 11/14/2006 | 7353 | 238990 | Jameson Hydro Crane Service |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1, of Jameson Hydro Crane, was helping to connect a jib to an 80 ton crane at a jobsite in Tipton, CA. The employee was working close to the crane during assembly lifting operations. The crane operator, however, had limited visibility with personnel on the ground. The operator began applying tension on two pennant lines on each side of the crane, when the right pennant line became hung up on the ear of the jib. After a brief moment thereafter of continual tension on the lines, the right pennant line released violently and struck Employee #1 in his elbow, knocking him to the ground. The employee suffered a severely fractured elbow and was taken to a hospital, where his elbow was surgically reconstructed and nearly avoided amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364712 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |