Accident Summary Nr: 201088226 - Employee Checking Storage Tank Falls and Fractures Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201088226 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014589112/15/20062952324122Rgm Products Inc

Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for RGM Products, a manufacturer of roofing materials, at the asphalt storage area of the firm's manufacturing facility, in Fresno, CA. He was checking the level of the liquid asphalt in a storage tank. After checking the level, he started to descend a ladder. He was not watching his step, and he missed a ladder rung about 15 feet high. He fell to the ground, fracturing his left ankle. He was taken to the University Medical Center (UMC) Hospital in Fresno, CA, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, STORAGE TANK, FALL, ANKLE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120145891 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction