Accident Summary Nr: 201088192 - Traffic Control Worker Is Injured When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365099 | 01/11/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2006, Employee #1, with Granite Construction, Inc., was placing cones along a highway. He was facing oncoming traffic when a vehicle ran off the road and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of his legs, five ribs, and both clavicles, as well as internal organ injuries. He had been wearing a hard hat and a reflective vest at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5000 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306365099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |