Accident Summary Nr: 201088184 - Mechanic Cleaning Bean Cutting Machine Amputates Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365057 | 01/08/2007 | 0161 | 111219 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance mechanic for an agricultural harvesting and packing company. He was manually maintaining and cleaning a bean cutting machine, when he slipped and fell. His hand landed in the left opening of the machine, and he amputated the tip of the index finger on his right hand. Company management called emergency medical services, and Employee #1 was transported to the Vernon C. Sorenson urgent care facility by ambulance. He was not hospitalized. The report says that the amputation occurred because of the machine's "cutting action," but it does not explicitly state that the machine was running at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |