Accident Summary Nr: 201088176 - Drywall Installer Impales Leg in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125890178 | 12/12/2006 | 1711 | 238910 | Standard Dry Wall Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a drywall contractor, installing and taping new drywall at a jobsite in northeast Fresno, CA. He was working on a 6-ft high scaffold. He partially stepped off the scaffold and started to fall. His left leg was impaled by the extension stub of the scaffold end frame. Another employee working near him helped him down and waited with him until emergency medical services arrived. He was taken by ambulance to University Medical Center Hospital in Fresno, CA, where he was hospitalized for treatment for his puncture wounds.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125890178 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |