Accident Summary Nr: 201088168 - Employee's Ear Is Partially Amputated by Exploding Can
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763359 | 10/05/2006 | 5211 | 444110 | Auberry Builders Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 6, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the bed of a pickup truck at a hardware retail store. Another employee was picking up aerosol cans and placed them on the bed railing. Employee #1 took the aerosol cans and placed them on the steps next to the wire room. The aerosol can labeled Protex Plus made a few noises, and then exploded. Fragments from the aerosol can explosion flew in all directions, struck Employee #1, severing the upper lobe of his right ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763359 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |