Accident Summary Nr: 201088143 - Employee Injures Finger While Grinding Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890186 | 12/13/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Tulare Joint Union High School District |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 was showing a student how to grind a piece of metal, at Tulare Union High School, in Tulare, CA. He was using a pedestal grinder. He was injured when the piece of metal he was holding slipped out of his hands, and his right index finger hit the grinding stone. He was treated by a private doctor. Six weeks later, he was hospitalized at UMC Hospital located in Fresno, CA, due to an infection in the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890186 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Teachers, secondary school |