Accident Summary Nr: 201088119 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145909 | 12/18/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | Leopoldo'S Farm Services |
Abstract: On July 1, 2006, Employee #1 was picking plums at the ranch located in Kettleman City, California. When the picking basket was full the employees brought the basket to the bin trailer and dump it into the bins. The trailer was parked on an incline and was attached to a tractor. The tractor brake was not set. The weight of the trailer and fruit exceeded the ability of the tractor transmission to hold it in place. It began to roll back, hitting Employee #1 and knocking her to the ground. She fractured her hip and was hospitalized at the Hanford Community Hospital, which is located in Hanford, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |