Accident Summary Nr: 201088101 - Mechanic Sustains Fracture to Arm When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364720 | 11/27/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | Ayala Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:40 a.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, was doing maintenance work on a piece of equipment at a food processing facility. Without deenergizing the machine, Employee #1 removed the guard from the conveyor in order to tighten the belt. When he noticed debris on the belt, he attempted to remove it by hand. His right arm was pulled into the rollers of the conveyor, resulting in a forearm fracture. The employee was freed from the machine and was transported to Hanford Community Hospital in Hanford, CA, where he remained for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |