Accident Summary Nr: 201088069 - Employee's hand burned when shocked by utility pole guy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125890145 | 11/02/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Diversified Utility Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2006, Employee #1, who worked for a repairer and installer of high-voltage equipment and power lines, was changing 60-kilovolt-ampere conductors from an old pole to a new pole at a site in Richgrove, CA. He was touching a "dead" conductor when he decided to check the tension of the guy for the new pole. The potential energy from surrounding conductors energized the "dead" conductor and he received a shock when he touched the guy. Employee #1 sustained burns to both hands and he was transported to UMC Hospital in Fresno, CA, for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125890145 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |