Accident Summary Nr: 201088044 - Employee Becomes Overheated While Working in Field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364639 | 11/14/2006 | 0191 | 111998 | Hammonds Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a field. The temperature in the Fresno County area was above 104 degrees and the relative humidity was 42 percent. Employee #1 was repairing pipes and irrigating a field when he became ill and collapsed. He was hospitalized at Fresno UMC, for treatment of heat related illnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364639 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |