Accident Summary Nr: 201088010 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364696 | 11/20/2006 | 0131 | 111920 | Linneman Ranches Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was a mechanic at Linneman Ranches. He was starting a John Deere Model Number 4650, 4-wheel drive agricultural tractor to check for an engine water leak. He was killed when he was run over by the tractor. The tractor was found a short distance away, with the gear selector in reverse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364696 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm equipment mechanics |