Accident Summary Nr: 201088002 - Employee burned in arc flash during meter installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890137 | 11/02/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Diversified Utility Services |
Abstract: On June 2, 2006, Employee #1, who worked for a high-voltage repair and installation contractor, was installing a meter on an electrical panel at a farm field water pump station near Hanford, CA. He was tightening a plastic "pie" plate next to an energized bus when the panel parts contacted the bus and it arced, resulting in an electric flash. Employee #1 sustained serious burns on his face, neck, chest and legs. He was transported to UMC Hospital in Fresno, CA, for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125890137 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |