Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201087988 - Employee Dislocates Arm In Machine Roller

Accident: 201087988 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/25/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30636467011/17/20060724Stratford Growers Inc

At approximately 9:10 a.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a machine that rolled cotton tarps for warehouse storage. The tarps covered stack of picked cotton in the field to protect them from the weather until they were ready for gin processing. As he was operating the machine, his arm became caught within its rotating parts. Employee #1 received multiple arm dislocations, which required medical attention. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical treatment that was followed with surgical procedures to stabilize and repair the joint dislocations within his arm. Following the surgical procedures and postoperative treatment, he was hospitalized.

Keywords: rotating parts, cover, dislocated, arm, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306364670 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Laborers, except construction