Accident Summary Nr: 201087962 - Employee Is Burned by Chemical Solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364621 | 10/05/2006 | 2879 | 325320 | Tessenderlo - Kerley Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 9, 2006, Employee #1 was transferring a chemical mixture of sulfur and potassium hydroxide solution from one tank to another tank for his employer, Ag Formulators, Incorporated. He was injured when he closed the inlet valve to the tank and the chemical hose burst. He was sprayed with the chemical solution. He was treated at Kaiser Permanente, in Fresno, for chemical burns to his eyes, face and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364621 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |