Accident Summary Nr: 201087947 - Employee Is Injured by Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364662 | 11/16/2006 | 2392 | 314129 | Valley Flooring Specialties |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Marathon, Model Number V-6030 HD, trash compactor at Valley Flooring Specialties. He was using it to bale used carpet foam for shipment to a recycling plant. He was injured when his left arm became caught in the machine. His arm was severed above the elbow. He was treated at University Medical Center, in Fresno, and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364662 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |