Accident Summary Nr: 201087939 - Employee Becomes Overheated While Working in Field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364290 | 09/28/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Sjr Farming |
Abstract: At approximately 10:23 a.m. on July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a tomato field, fixing irrigation pipes and watering tomato plants for SJR Farming. The temperature in the Fresno-Madera area was 113 degrees with a relative humidity of 44 percent. Employee #1 became dizzy, nauseous, had chest pains and felt ill. He was hospitalized at Saint Agnes Hospital for treatment of a heat related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364290 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |