Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201087921 - Employee Is Killed By Steel Column That Shifts During Lift

Accident: 201087921 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/09/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30636205406/10/20063441Olson & Co Steel

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working at the Olson & Co. Steel fabrication facility in Fresno, CA. He was in a concrete pit that was about 24-feet long, 3-feet wide, and 13-feet deep. He was making an attachment so that a coworker, using a 10-ton overhead traveling crane, could hoist a 20-inch high by 17-inch wide by 18-foot, 6-inch-long H-beam steel column weighing approximately five tons out of the pit. When the lift began, the column shifted and crushed Employee #1 against the wall of the pit. He sustained injuries to his abdomen. Further, he was asphyxiated, and he was killed.

Keywords: beam, abdomen, asphyxiated, steel column, crushed, steel erection, pit, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306362054 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters