Accident Summary Nr: 201087913 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 201087913 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636446410/20/20060161111219Fordell Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 25, 2006, Employee #1, a seasonal farm laborer, was in a melon field harvesting melons and placing the crop onto a trailer. He informed the foreman that he felt dizzy and was not well enough to work. He was transported by ambulance to Fresno UMC, where he was admitted for possible heat exhaustion. Employee #1 was released after 24 hours.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, DIZZINESS, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306364464 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers