Accident Summary Nr: 201087913 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364464 | 10/20/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Fordell Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 25, 2006, Employee #1, a seasonal farm laborer, was in a melon field harvesting melons and placing the crop onto a trailer. He informed the foreman that he felt dizzy and was not well enough to work. He was transported by ambulance to Fresno UMC, where he was admitted for possible heat exhaustion. Employee #1 was released after 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364464 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |