Accident Summary Nr: 201087905 - Employee Amputates Finger When Wind Blows Door Shut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125890087 | 10/25/2006 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - Pleasant Valley State Prison |
Abstract: On May 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation as a correctional officer at the Pleasant Valley State Prison, located in Coalinga, CA, in the Level 3 Building. He had opened a secure fire exit door for a plumbing repair. After the repair and cleanup in the facility, Employee #1 went to secure the door. He did not anticipate the wind and air pressure on the door and did not recognize that his finger was in the door jamb. The air pressure slammed the door shut on one of the fingers on his right hand, amputating it. He was taken to West Hills Medical Group in Coalinga, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125890087 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Correctional institution officers |