Accident Summary Nr: 201087897 - Employee Loses Vision/hearing When Hit by Jack Handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364472 | 10/30/2006 | 0241 | 112120 | Vander Eyk Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2006, Employee #1 disconnected a disc from a tractor and was using a bumper-style jack to support the tongue of the disc. When the handle on the jack became stuck, Employee #1 sprayed the handle and ratchet areas with WD-40. When Employee #1 turned to put the spray can down, the ratchet pin came loose and the handle moved, hitting him in the face. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 lost vision in his right eye, lost hearing in his right ear, and sustained "numbness-like" tingling in the upper right portion of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |