Accident Summary Nr: 201087889 - Employee Becomes Overheated While Working in Field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306363615 | 08/17/2006 | 0173 | 111335 | D & J Farm Management |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was a full time farm irrigator and was working in an almond field repairing irrigation pipes. The temperature in the Bakersfield area was 113 degrees and the relative humidity was 44 percent. Employee #1 became dizzy, nauseous and felt ill. He left work, went home, and did not report the incident to the employer. The next day Employee #1 developed chest pains and admitted himself to the Delano Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized for heat related illnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306363615 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |