Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201087848 - Employee Is Trapped In Sand And Suffocated

Accident: 201087848 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12009222605/24/20063273Outback Material

On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working at Outback Material Co., a ready mix concrete operation with a delivery service located in Auberry, CA. She drove a concrete delivery truck. As her truck was being loaded with mixed cement, the batch mixing conveyor motor tripped its circuit breaker. Employee #1 volunteered to go up the hill to the batch hopper conveyor and reset the motor, by pushing the reset button on the motor. She reset the motor and started to walk across the inactive sand hopper, which was almost full of sand. At this moment, the discharge valve released. The discharging sand pulled her in and buried her. She was suffocated. Her remains were taken to the Fresno County Coroner's morgue for an autopsy.

Keywords: delivery work, sand silo, sand, concrete truck, suffocated, circuit breaker, unstable surface, conveyor belt, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120092226 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy