Accident Summary Nr: 201087814 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured by Pressurized Hydraulic Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364431 | 10/19/2006 | 0191 | 111998 | Olivera Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was checking for a hydraulic leak on a John Deere agricultural tractor (Model Number 6400). As he was holding the pressurized steel hydraulic tubing, a fine stream of hydraulic fluid penetrated the skin of his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364431 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |