Accident Summary Nr: 201087798 - Employee Is Killed When Oil Rig Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201087798 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636445610/19/20061381213111Kenai Drilling Limited

Abstract: At approximately 7:12 p.m. on October 19, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a monkeyboard of a portable oil well drilling rig. He was approximately 55 ft above the ground in the mast, while his supervisor, the rig's tool pusher, attempted to center the rig's derrick over the wellhead by adjusting the rig's 4-hydraulic corner jacks. As the rig's 103-ft high mast tilted, the supervisor noticed the unit shifting too much and attempted a correction. The derrick became uncontrollable and the rig tipped over to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, OIL WELL DRILLING, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, OIL RIG MAST, FALL, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306364456 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction