Accident Summary Nr: 201087772 - Employee Falls Through Roof and Fractures Wrists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364399 | 10/12/2006 | 0762 | 115116 | Cal Pacific Farm Management |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2006, Employee #1, a labor supervisor, climbed onto a cold storage building to locate a roof leak. The plywood sheathing of the roof was waterlogged and soft. It collapsed under Employee #1 and he fell approximately 15 feet. Employee#1 was hospitalized for treatment of fractured wrists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364399 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |