Accident Summary Nr: 201087772 - Employee Falls Through Roof and Fractures Wrists

Accident Summary Nr: 201087772 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636439910/12/20060762115116Cal Pacific Farm Management

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2006, Employee #1, a labor supervisor, climbed onto a cold storage building to locate a roof leak. The plywood sheathing of the roof was waterlogged and soft. It collapsed under Employee #1 and he fell approximately 15 feet. Employee#1 was hospitalized for treatment of fractured wrists.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, WORK SURFACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306364399 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, farm workers