Accident Summary Nr: 201087764 - Employee Injures Hand in Plastic Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306364373 | 10/11/2006 | 3085 | 326160 | Aqua Chlor |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on May 15, 2006, Employee #1, a production manager for a company that manufactured plastic bottles for household use, was using the "Uniloy" machine to make one gallon plastic bottles. One of the bottles had not molded correctly and he attempted to remove it from the mold. He opened the access door without shutting the machine down or using extension tools. As he reached in to remove the bottle, the machine completed its cycle, crushing his left hand in the mold and amputating a portion of his thumb and index finger. He also incurred burns from the hot plastic and from contact with the metal portions of the mold. He was transported to UMC in Fresno and then to the Davies Center in San Francisco, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306364373 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |