Accident Summary Nr: 201087731 - Employee Is Injured When He Trips over Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890053 | 10/06/2006 | 9221 | 922120 | Fresno Police Dept |
Abstract: On April 25, 2006, Employee #1 was walking from his desk to the lobby through the conference room. His hands were full of books, so he could not turn the lights on in the room. He took 3 steps into the room, hit a chair, and tried to move it with his leg. The chair leg caught on the carpet and turned over. Employee #1 fell over the chair and hit his nose on the frame of the chair, resulting in a hyperextension of his neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890053 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |