Accident Summary Nr: 201087715 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck by Pick-Up Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201087715 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636440710/17/20061611237310Floyd Johnston Construction

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 17, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were raising the level of the manhole covers to be level with the grade in preparation of painting the traffic lines. At the same time, the driver of a pick-up truck pulled out of his grandfather's property, which is 157 ft west of the manhole. He drove around the cones, struck both employees and pushed them under the truck. He also struck the Employee's 1-ton pickup and pushed it approximately three feet. The Highway Patrol estimates his speed to be approximately 25 miles per hour. There were no eye witnesses to the accident but upon hearing the crash a neighbor came to the site. His statement, being the first person to arrive, is that cones had been placed across the street; employees were wearing reflective vests and hard hats. Employee #1 sustained fatal head trauma at the scene. Employee #2 incurred head trauma, internal injuries and various broken bones. He died six days later.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306364407 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 306364407 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving