Accident Summary Nr: 201087699 - Employee Contracts Pathogenic Fungal Infection and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306362070 | 06/12/2006 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a farm and had previous labored in a vineyard. His vineyard duties included pruning, clean leaf thinning, harvesting, but did not involve the application of pesticides or operations of tractors. While working at either the vineyard or farm, he contracted a pathogenic fungal disease called Valley Fever, which is produced by fungus, Coccidioides immitis. The pathogen spread from the lung to the brain, infecting the meninges (membranes covering the brain and spinal cord). He died from the pathogenic fungal infection. From the autopsy, the coroner determined the cause of death to be Cocci meningitis (inflammation of the meninges).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306362070 | Fatality | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |