Accident Summary Nr: 201087665 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890038 | 09/28/2006 | 0179 | 111336 | Rising C Ranches |
Abstract: On April 8, 2006, Employee #1 was loading ladders on top of full citrus bins at the Three Sisters Ranch, located in Madera, CA. He was balancing himself on the edge of the bins to position the ladders. He was injured, when his foot slipped; he lost his balance and fell 7.5 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized at UMC Hospital in Fresno, CA., for a serious head injury and unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |