Accident Summary Nr: 201087665 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201087665 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589003809/28/20060179111336Rising C Ranches

Abstract: On April 8, 2006, Employee #1 was loading ladders on top of full citrus bins at the Three Sisters Ranch, located in Madera, CA. He was balancing himself on the edge of the bins to position the ladders. He was injured, when his foot slipped; he lost his balance and fell 7.5 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized at UMC Hospital in Fresno, CA., for a serious head injury and unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125890038 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers