Accident Summary Nr: 201087640 - Employee Lacerates Arm in Carpet Yarn Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890012 | 09/12/2006 | 2281 | 313111 | Royalty Carpet Mills |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a carpet yarn manufacturing facility in Porterville, CA., in the fiber blending area of the plant. He was removing loose fibers and wrapping from a transport conveyor, when the conveyor belt caught his left arm and pulled it into a roller, lacerating it. He was taken to Sierra View District Hospital in Porterville, CA, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890012 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Winding and twisting machine operators |